[Conjugation] Future Tense III

Here are four new verbs to study…

Kuya
aller/to go
Kujà
danser/to dance
Kusùmba
acheter/to buy
Kupàànyisha
vendre/to sell
ne nyè
j’irai
ne wuyè
tu iras
ne àyè
elle ira
ne tuyè
nous irons
ne nuyè
vous irez
ne bayè
elles iront
nejè
je danserai
n ewujè
tu danseras
ne àjè
elle dansera
ne tujè
nous danserons
ne nujè
vous danserez
ne bajè
elles danseront
ne sùmbè
j’achèterai
ne wusùmbè
tu achèteras
ne àsùmbè
elle achètera
ne tusùmbè
nous acheterons
ne nusùmbè
vous acheterez
ne basùmbè
elles achèteront
ne mpàànyishè
je vendrai
n ewupàànyishè
tu vendras
ne àpàànyishè
elle vendra
ne tupàànyishè
nous vendrons
ne nupàànyishè
vous vendrez
ne bapàànyishè
elles vendront

Part I | Part II

Masque Luba Cifwebe
Masque Luba Cifwebe

[Conjugation] Futur Tense I

In this lesson, we will study future tense. For that, we’ll use some verbs that we’ve seen before:

Kwikale
être/to be
Kunwà
boire/to drink
Kudyà
manger/to eat
Kulààla
dormir/to sleep
nengikale
je serai
I will eat
newikale
tu seras
you will be
neìkale
il/elle/on sera
she/he will be
netwikale
nous serons
We will be
nenwikale
vous serez
you will be
nebikale
ils/elles seront
they will be
nenwè
je boirai
I will drink
newunwè
tu boiras
you will drink
neànwè
il/elle/on boira
she/he will drink
netunwè
nous boirons
we will drink
nenunwè
vous boirez
you will drink
nebanwè
ils/elles boiront
they will drink
nendyè
je mangerai
I will eat
newudyè
tu mangeras
you will eat
neàdyè
il/elle/on mangera
She/he will eat
netudyè
nous mangerons
nous will eat
nenudyè
vous mangerez
you will eat
nebadyè
ils/elles mangeront
they will eat
nendalè
je dormirai
I will sleep
newulalè
tu dormiras
you will sleep
neàlalè
il/elle/on dormira
She/he will sleep
netulalè
nous dormirons
we will sleep
nenulalè
vous dormirez
you will sleep
nebalalè
ils/elles dormiront
they will sleep
Masque Luba Cifwebe
Masque Luba Cifwebe

See how the verb is built:

KU – IKALE = kwikale

‘KU’ marks the infinitive form of the verb and ‘IKALE’ is the verb stem. When you contract them, the ‘u’ transform into ‘w’.

* NE + NG + IKALE = nengikale

NE marks the future tense of the verb, ‘NG’ is the 1st person pronoun and ‘IKALE’ is the verb stem

It is the same process for the rest

* NE + WU + IKALE = newikale

The ‘u’ in ‘wu’ is dropped because of the contraction.

* NE + À = IKALE = neìkale

Same contraction here but we keep the accent that marks the 3rd person of singular.

* NE + TU + IKALE = netwikale

* NE + NU + IKALE = nenwikale

* NE + BA + IKALE = nebikale

You note in red the pronouns from 1st person of singular to 3rd person of plural that we saw in previous lessons:

ng, wu, ù/à, tu, nu, ba (‘ng’ is another form for ‘nyi’ or ‘n’ that marks the first person of singular).

See, if you understand how the verb is constructed you can easily find and/or remember a specific conjugation. Try to find the construction of the other verbs on your own. You’ll see how easy it is.

Part II | Part III